Potter v. Arizona House
[…] Cullen v. Auto-Owners Ins. Co., 218 Ariz. 417, 419, ¶ 7 (2008). Courts must
“assume the truth of all well-pleaded factual allegations and indulge all
reasonable inferences from those facts, but mere conclusory statements are
insufficient.” Coleman, 230 Ariz. at 356, ¶ 9.

¶17          Potter contends the superior court erred by granting
Defendants’ motions to dismiss. He maintains he has arguable claims
against each defendant because Defendants’ record searches and
productions did not comply with the public records law. A.R.S.
§ 39-121.02(A) provides:

       Any person who has requested to examine or copy public
       records pursuant to this article, and who has been denied
       access . . . may appeal the denial through a special action in
       the superior court, pursuant to the rules of procedure for
       special actions against the officer or public body.

       1.    The Superior Court Did Not Err by Dismissing the Claims
       Against Meza.

¶18           Potter asserts that Meza’s search was insufficient because he
withheld public records subject to Potter’s request. Our supreme court has
articulated these three definitions of public records: