IN RE VALERIANO DIVIACCHI, RESPONDENT.
[…] Diviacchi’s case, so we will exercise
our discretion to hear Mr. Diviacchi’s petition for review on the merits.
B. Whether Mr. Diviacchi is entitled to relief
Mr. Diviacchi first challenges the BOG’s decision to deny him reinstatement
by arguing that because Congress vested in this court the power to determine “the
admission and readmission of attorneys to the practice of law in the District,” “it is
illegal to let Massachusetts and administrative bylaws decide whom is admitted to
the District of Columbia Bar.” We cannot agree.
As Mr. Diviacchi notes, D.C. Code § 11-2501(a) directs this court to “make
such rules as it deems proper respecting the examination, qualification, and
admission of persons to membership in its bar, and their censure, suspension, and
8
expulsion.” This court promulgated those rules in 1971, see Sitcov, 885 A.2d at 295
& 295 n.8, and those rules not only established the D.C. Bar “as an official arm of
the Court,” D.C. Bar R. Preamble, but also vested in the BOG the power to
promulgate its own bylaws, D.C. Bar.