STATE v. PAULE
[…] holding that the jury’s verdict was not legally impossible. We agree
with the State that the jury’s verdict was not legally impossible.
¶44 Determining whether the court of appeals erred in holding
that Paule’s conviction was not legally impossible requires that we
first identify the elements of obstruction of justice under subsection
76-8-306(1). 48 As explained above, the obstruction of justice statute is
divided into mens rea and actus reus elements. Because the mens rea
element is the only disputed portion here, it is our focal point.
¶45 The relevant portion of subsection 76-8-306(1) states that a
defendant must act “with intent to hinder, delay, or prevent the
investigation, apprehension, prosecution, conviction, or punishment
of any person regarding conduct that constitutes a criminal offense.”
Read in a vacuum, this language could be interpreted to mean either—
as Paule argues—that the conduct at issue must ultimately be
punishable as a separate crime, or—as the State argues—that the
defendant’s intent to impede a criminal investigation is all that