STATE v. PAULE
[…] 13
STATE v. PAULE
Cite as 2024 UT 2
instead meaning conduct that the defendant believes constitutes the
actus reus of a crime.
¶48 This interpretation becomes apparent when we consider the
statute as a whole, as our caselaw directs. The primary goal of
statutory interpretation is “to ascertain the intent of the legislature.”50
In doing so, we look at the plain language of the statute, “[b]ut we do
not interpret statutory provisions in isolation.” 51 We consider the
statute as a whole, including the current language in the context of
any relevant amendments. 52
¶49 Here, we cannot read subsection 76-8-306(1) without the
context of subsection 76-8-306(2), which defines “conduct that
constitutes a criminal offense” as “conduct that would be punishable
as a crime and is separate from a violation of this section.” 53 As the
court of appeals noted, before 2001, the statute defined the mens rea of
obstruction of justice as “intent to hinder, prevent, or delay the
discovery, apprehension, prosecution, conviction, or punishment of
another for the commission of a crime.”54 In 2001, the legislature