STATE v. PAULE
[…] intent to hinder, delay, or prevent, the investigation . . . of any person
regarding conduct that constitutes a criminal offense.” With this
language before it, the jury was effectively asked to determine
whether Paule “removed” the shotgun from his apartment with the
intent to hinder the investigation into the killing of Friend. The fact
that the jury was not instructed on the statutory definition of “conduct
that constitutes a criminal offense” from subsection 76-8-306(2)(a) is
immaterial to this determination.
¶62 Having been properly instructed on the two elements from
subsection 76-8-306(1), the jury was asked to decide whether Paule
_____________________________________________________________
73 See UTAH CODE § 76-8-306(1)(c) (“An actor commits obstruction
of justice if the actor, with intent to hinder, delay, or prevent the
investigation, apprehension, prosecution, conviction, or punishment
of any person regarding conduct that constitutes a criminal offense . . .
alters, destroys, conceals, or removes any item or other thing.”).
18
STATE v. PAULE
Cite as 2024 UT 2
intended to hinder the investigation of “conduct that constitutes a
criminal offense.” 74 Accordingly, the jury was tasked with