Case: 23-20035 Document: 00517053433 Page: 1 Date Filed: 02/01/2024
[…] No. 23-20035
a six-month period is not “inherently unreasonable” because such a period
is “prescribed in various other federal laws.” Id. (citing DelCostello v. Int’l
Bhd. of Teamsters, 462 U.S. 151, 169–72 (1983)). We find Justice Jackson’s
reasoning persuasive and see no reason to depart from other circuits on this
issue. The Limitation Provision in Harris’s contract is reasonable as applied
to her § 1981 claims.
Fourth and finally, Harris contends that, even if the Limitation
Provision is reasonable, it is unenforceable under Texas law. She cites Texas
Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 16.070, which states:
[A] person may not enter a stipulation, contract, or agreement
that purports to limit the time in which to bring suit on the
stipulation, contract, or agreement to a period shorter than two
years. A stipulation, contract, or agreement that establishes a
limitations period that is shorter than two years is void . . . .
Harris did not raise this argument in the district court. Generally, “[a] party
forfeits an argument by failing to raise it in the first instance in the district
court—thus raising it for the first time on appeal . . . .” Rollins v. Home Depot
USA, 8 F.4th 393, 397 (5th Cir. 2021).