consistent with our decision in Finch v. U.S. Bank, N.A., 2024 ME 2, --- A.3d ---,
[…] of its motion to dismiss. Nonetheless, we note that such dismissal would be appropriate, especially
in light of Finch, 2024 ME 2, --- A.3d ---.
5
issue of material fact and whether [the] party is entitled to a judgment as a
matter of law.” Estate of Frost, 2016 ME 132, ¶ 15, 146 A.3d 118.
[¶10] “A plaintiff seeking a foreclosure judgment must comply strictly
with all steps required by statute.” Bank of Am., N.A. v. Greenleaf, 2014 ME 89,
¶ 18, 96 A.3d 700 (quotation marks omitted). To prevail in a foreclosure action
under 14 M.R.S. § 6321, the plaintiff must prove eight conditions, including
“properly served notice of default and mortgagor’s right to cure in compliance
with statutory requirements.” Greenleaf, 2014 ME 89, ¶ 18, 96 A.3d 700;
14 M.R.S. § 6321 (“The mortgagee shall further certify and provide evidence
that all steps mandated by law to provide notice to the mortgagor pursuant to
section 6111 were strictly performed.”).
B. Notice of Right to Cure
[¶11] The trial court did not err when it determined that the
right-to-cure notice was deficient because it did not clearly put Moulton on
notice of what was required of her to cure the default. See, e.g., Greenleaf, 2014