consistent with our decision in Finch v. U.S. Bank, N.A., 2024 ME 2, --- A.3d ---,
[…] either enter a judgment of foreclosure or enter a judgment in favor of the
defendant on the foreclosure complaint. Courts may not, however, opine on the
effect of a judgment, its enforcement, or other post-judgment matters absent a
specific cognizable claim for declaratory relief.
8
[¶14] We do not disturb the trial court’s award of reasonable attorney
fees for defending against the foreclosure claim given the deficient
right-to-cure notice. See id. ¶ 51 (“The court should ordinarily also consider
awarding attorney fees to the borrower pursuant to the applicable statute.”);
14 M.R.S. § 6101 (2023) (“If the mortgagee does not prevail, . . . the court may
order the mortgagee to pay the mortgagor’s reasonable court costs and
attorney’s fees incurred in defending against the foreclosure or any proceeding
within the foreclosure action . . . .”).
III. CONCLUSION
[¶15] Because we agree that the section 6111 notice was defective, we
affirm that portion of the judgment. We vacate the portion of the judgment
ordering discharge of the mortgage, however.
The entry is:
Portion of judgment ordering discharge of the
mortgage is vacated.