Rivera v. INS
[…] See INS v. Doherty, 502 U.S. 314, 323-24 (1992); Yanez-Popp v. INS, 998 F.2d 231, 234 (4th Cir. 1993). An order of deportation entered in absentia may be rescinded if the petitioner demonstrates that she failed to appear because of exceptional circumstances or if the petitioner establishes that she did not receive proper notice. See INA § 242B(c)(3), 8 U.S.C.A. § 1252b(c)(3) (West Supp. 1997). We find that the Board did not abuse its discretion in determining that Rivera did not establish exceptional circumstances requiring rescission of the denial of her motion to reopen. See INA § 242B(f)(2), 8 U.S.C.A. § 1252b(f)(2) (West Supp. 1997). Excep- tional circumstances are "circumstances (such as serious illness of the alien or death of an immediate relative of the alien, but not including less compelling circumstances) beyond the control of the alien." INA § 242B(f)(2), 8 U.S.C.A. § 1252b(f)(2). We conclude that Rivera's claim that she failed to receive notice due to postal error or her attor- ney's inadvertence does not establish exceptional circumstances. See id.; see also Sharma v.