City of Houston v. John Anthony Branch
[…] immunity arguments on appeal).         Thus, this court must consider the City’s

jurisdictional argument, raised for the first time on appeal, that the personal property

waiver does not waive its immunity.

      In his First Amended Petition, Branch alleged “[t]he Court has jurisdiction

over this claim under the Texas Tort Claims Act because the Texas Legislature

waived Defendant’s sovereign immunity under Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. [Code]

101.021(1) or in the alternative Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. [Code] 101.021(2).” Section

101.021(2) of the TTCA waives immunity for claims for “personal injury and death

so caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property.” TEX. CIV.

PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.021(2). The Texas Supreme Court has “consistently []

defined ‘use’ to be more than making tangible personal property available for use by

another. To use something, the governmental unit must ‘put [it] or bring [it] into