A23A1344. BARSAMIAN v. GLYNN COUNTY BOARD OF TAX
[…] Background Facts
The stated intent of Georgia’s tax laws is to tax properties at their fair market
value. See OCGA §§ 48-5-1, 48-5-6 (“[a]ll property shall be returned for taxation at
its fair market value . . .”). The County is tasked with ensuring “that all taxable
property within the county is assessed and returned at its fair market value and that
fair market values as between the individual taxpayers are fairly and justly equalized
so that each taxpayer shall pay as nearly as possible only such taxpayer’s proportionate
5
share of taxes.” OCGA § 48-5-306 (a). Under OCGA § 48-5-2 (3), the fair market
value of a property is defined as “the amount a knowledgeable buyer would pay for the
property and a willing seller would accept for the property at an arm’s length, bona
fide sale.” As a result, “Georgia imposes taxes upon all owners of nonexempt real and
tangible personal property at the property’s fair market value.” Morton v. Glynn
County Bd. of Tax Assessors, 294 Ga. App. 901, 904 (1) (670 SE2d 528) (2008).