ARK406 Doe v Jesuit Fathers & Bros.
[…] Province of the Society of Jesus, Inc. i/ s/h/a Jesuit Fathers and Brothers d/b/ a The New York
Province of the Society of Jesus a/k/a U.S.A. Northeast Province of the Society of Jesus move to
dismiss the second amended complaint pursuant to CPLR 321 l(a)(7) and (a)(5).
The motion is denied for the reasons set forth below.
950370/2021 DOE, ARK406 vs. JESUIT FATHERS AND BROTHERS Page 1 of4
Motion No. 003
[* 1] 1 of 4
INDEX NO. 950370/2021
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 66 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 01/30/2024
DISCUSSION
New York's pleading standard is fundamentally notice pleading-a very liberal standard.
CPLR 3013 provides:
Statements in a pleading shall be sufficiently particular to give the court and parties
notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, intended
to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action or defense.
"The allegations of a complaint generally need not be set forth in detail; it is sufficient if
the parties are (1) put on notice of the underlying transactions or occurrences, and (2) the
material elements of the cause of action are stated." Mid-Hudson Valley Fed. Credit Union v.