ARK406 Doe v. Jesuit Fathers & Bros.
[…] Motion No. 003




[* 1]                                                                       1 of 4
                                                                                                    INDEX NO. 950370/2021
  NYSCEF DOC. NO. 66                                                                        RECEIVED NYSCEF: 01/30/2024




                                           DISCUSSION

                   New York's pleading standard is fundamentally notice pleading-a very liberal standard.

                   CPLR 3013 provides:

                   Statements in a pleading shall be sufficiently particular to give the court and parties
                   notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, intended
                   to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action or defense.

                   "The allegations of a complaint generally need not be set forth in detail; it is sufficient if

            the parties are (1) put on notice of the underlying transactions or occurrences, and (2) the

            material elements of the cause of action are stated."