People v. Robinson
[…] Jones, 2023 IL App (4th) 230837, ¶ 23). Although the defendant argues that the State’s petition was not timely pursuant to section 110-6.1(c)(1), this court has found that a petition to deny pretrial release—filed in response to a defendant’s requests for reconsideration, modification, or removal of previously set conditions of pretrial release—falls with section 110- 6(g) of the Code (725 ILCS 5/110-6(g) (West 2022)). See Carter, 2024 IL App (5th) 230977-U, ¶ 20; People v. Cummings, 2023 IL App (5th) 231001-U, ¶ 24; see also Gray, 2023 IL App (3d) 230435, ¶ 14. ¶ 25 Section 110-6(g) of the Code provides that “[t]he court may, at any time, after motion by either party or on its own motion, remove previously set conditions of pretrial release, subject to the provisions in this subsection.” 725 ILCS 5/110-6(g) (West 2022). Section 110-6 further provides that “[n]othing in this Section shall be construed to limit the State’s ability to file a verified petition seeking denial of pretrial release under subsection (a) of Section 110-6.1 or subdivision (d)(2) of Section 110-6.1.” Id. § 110-6(i).