IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] destroyed, mutilated, concealed, removed or altered physical
evidence;
(2) The defendant had reason to believe an official proceeding was
pending or was about to be instituted;
(3) The defendant acted with intent to impair the evidence’s
appearance, character or availability in such pending or prospective
official proceeding;
(4) The defendant acted without legal right or authority; and
(5) That any of these acts occurred in the State of Washington.
While it does not appear from the record that the jury was provided an instruction
on the meaning of “official proceeding,” RCW 9A.72.010(4) defines the phrase as,
- 23 -
No. 83538-6-I/24
“a proceeding heard before any legislative, judicial, administrative, or other
government agency or official authorized to hear evidence under oath, including
any referee, hearing examiner, commissioner, notary, or other person taking
testimony or depositions.”
Viewed in the light most favorable to the State, sufficient evidence was
introduced at trial to support a conviction for this gross misdemeanor charge.
Denise testified that she saw Walton cleaning up blood from the ground outside of
his unit and said to him, “You murdered my husband.”