IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] ...
d. [Andrea] requests the family home, including all value in the home,
be solely awarded to her. First, [Andrea] argues [Stephen] is not
likely to follow any court orders obligating him to pay attorney fees or
child support. Second, she argues the [c]ourt should draw an
adverse inference from [Stephen]’s failure to participate in discovery
and produce sufficient evidence about his financial circumstances.
[Andrea] argues [Stephen] could have access to assets or large
4 Stephen baldly asserts the trial court did not base its decision on consideration of the
enumerated factors of RCW 26.09.080. This is refuted by the trial court’s unchallenged written
finding 4.a. in which it cited RCW 26.09.080 as requiring trial courts to “make such disposition of
the property . . . as shall appear just and equitable after considering all relevant factors.”
5 In an apparent attempt to justify his failure to fully comply with discovery requirements at
trial, Stephen repeatedly points out that he represented himself and was unfamiliar with the rules.