IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Moreover, the
plethora of unchallenged findings support the conclusion that it was fair to award
Andrea attorney fees in the form of the disproportionate property award. Because
Stephen fails to demonstrate the trial court manifestly abused its discretion in
awarding the home to Andrea pursuant to RCW 26.09.080, we affirm the trial
court’s distribution of property. See Wright, 179 Wn. App. at 261.
II. Attorney Fees on Appeal
Andrea requests an award of attorney fees on appeal and offers several
alternate bases for her claim: consideration of her financial resources pursuant to
RCW 26.09.140, a determination of intransigence on appeal, and a conclusion that
Stephen’s appeal was frivolous under RAP 18.9. Pursuant to RCW 26.09.140, this
court has discretion to “order a party to pay for the cost to the other party of
maintaining the appeal and attorneys’ fees in addition to statutory costs.” Based
- 13 -
No. 84290-1-I/14
on her financial need, we award Andrea reasonable fees incurred in responding to
this appeal under RCW 26.09.140 and RAP 18.1, contingent upon her compliance
with the procedural requirements of the RAP. Because we award fees on that