IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Stephen timely appealed.
2
“Robinhood” is an internet-based stock trading platform.
-5-
No. 84290-1-I/6
ANALYSIS
I. Award of Marital Residence
Stephen assigns error to the trial court’s award of the marital residence to
Andrea as separate property. 3 According to Stephen, the trial court “unfairly
penalized” him because, he contends, its decision was “solely based” on his
“alleged discovery violations.” We disagree.
“A trial court in dissolution proceedings has broad discretion to make a just
and equitable distribution of property based on the factors enumerated in RCW
26.09.080.” In re Marriage of Wright, 179 Wn. App. 257, 261, 319 P.3d 45 (2013).
To make a “just and equitable” distribution pursuant to RCW 26.09.080, trial courts
are required to consider “all relevant factors,” including the following: “(1) The
nature and extent of the community property; (2) The nature and extent of the
separate property; (3) The duration of the marriage or domestic partnership; and
(4) The economic circumstances of each spouse.” A trial court need not make an
equal distribution of marital property. In re Marriage of DewBerry, 115 Wn. App.
351, 366, 62 P.3d 525 (2003). “An equitable division of property does not require
mathematical precision, but rather fairness, based upon a consideration of all the