In re the Marriage of:
[…] Lee, 775
N.W.2d at 635 n.5 (recognizing that the terms defined in chapter 518A likewise apply to
chapter 518).
10
When the district court determines that the existing award is unreasonable or unfair,
it may then modify the award, “in which case it would determine the amount and duration
of the modified award by applying the same statutory factors that are relevant to an initial
award of spousal maintenance, as those factors exist at the time of the [modification]
motion.” Backman, 990 N.W.2d at 485 (internal quotations omitted); Minn. Stat.
§§ 518A.39, subd. 2(e) (noting that “the court shall apply, in addition to all other relevant
factors, the factors for an award of maintenance under section 518.552”), 518.552 (2022).
“In essence, the district court balances the recipient’s needs against the obligor’s ability to
pay.” Maiers v. Maiers, 775 N.W.2d 666, 668 (Minn. App. 2009). To determine the
amount and duration of the modified spousal-maintenance award under the second part of