Keely Howard v. Radford City Department of Social Services
[…] Mother never asserted that, following evidence of Buckner’s credentials, Buckner was not qualified to offer an opinion on the diagnosis and etiology of HPV or about transmission of the infection through sexual contact in children.4 As such, mother’s general objection in the circuit court that Buckner could not testify as an expert witness because she was “just a nurse 3 The guardian ad litem noted for the circuit court that, contrary to Buckner’s argument, Code § 8.01-401.2 permits a nurse practitioner, if properly qualified, to testify as an expert witness. Code § 8.01-401.2(B) states that “[a] physician assistant or an advanced practice registered nurse, when properly qualified, may testify as an expert witness in a court of law as to etiology, diagnosis, prognosis, treatment, treatment plan, and disability. . . .” 4 Later, during a motion to strike the evidence, mother’s counsel argued that “[t]here were some inferences drawn by a Nurse Practitioner, which the Court certified as an expert, which I objected to as being one.”