Andrew Luke Neff v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Therefore, the pain she experienced falls under the Court’s definition of bodily injury relating to Code § 18.2-51.6. -6- scare, or injure A.H. His only legal authority for this proposition is the doctrine that criminal statutes be strictly construed against the Commonwealth. But that doctrine does not empower us to read elements into a statute where none exist. See Lahey v. Johnson, 283 Va. 225, 230 (2012) (explaining that appellate courts may not, “under the guise of statutory construction,” read into a statute’s words that the legislature did not use). Again, Code § 18.2-51.6 provides that “[a]ny person who, without consent, impedes the blood circulation or respiration of another person by knowingly, intentionally, and unlawfully applying pressure to the neck of such person resulting in the wounding or bodily injury of such person is guilty of strangulation.” Contrary to Neff’s argument, the words “hurt,” “kill,” and “scare” are absent from the statute. Even if “intentionally” modifies “resulting in the wounding or bodily injury,” “[a] trier of fact may infer that a person intends the natural consequences of his or her acts.” Webber v.