State of Washington v. Kallee Ann Knudson
[…] A jury could conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that Knudson carried the nine Oxycodone pills into Commeree’s residence with the intent to deliver them to Commeree. First Degree Theft Kallee Knudson argues that insufficient evidence supports the jury’s finding that she acted as Thomas Sluman’s accomplice to the January 25 theft of Janie Commeree’s phone because the evidence presented at trial did not establish that she knew, prompted, solicited, commanded, encouraged, or requested that Sluman act on his own to steal Commeree’s phone. RCW 9A.56.030, Washington’s first degree theft statute, provides the relevant language: (1) Except as provided in RCW 9A.56.400, a person is guilty of theft in the first degree if he or she commits theft of: .... (b) Property of any value, other than a firearm as defined in RCW 9.41.010 or a motor vehicle, taken from the person of another. Under RCW 9A.08.020(3), A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of a crime if: (a) With knowledge that it will promote or facilitate the commission of the crime, he or she: (i) Solicits, commands, encourages, or requests such other person to commit it; or (ii) Aids or agrees