State of Washington v. Kallee Ann Knudson
[…] RCW 9A.28.020(1), Washington’s attempt statute, declares: A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with intent to commit a specific crime, he or she does any act which is a substantial step toward the commission of that crime. Conduct amounts to a substantial step if it is “strongly corroborative of the defendant’s criminal purpose.” State v. Wilson, 158 Wn. App. 305, 317, 242 P.3d 19 (2010). Any act done in furtherance of the crime constitutes an attempt if it shows the design of the defendant to commit the crime. State v. Wilson, 158 Wn. App. 305, 317 (2010). RCW 9A.36.011, Washington’s first degree assault statute, reads: 18 No. 38799-2-III State v. Knudson (1) A person is guilty of assault in the first degree if he or she, with intent to inflict great bodily harm: (a) Assaults another with a firearm or any deadly weapon or by any force or means likely to produce great bodily harm or death; or (b) Transmits HIV to a child or vulnerable adult; or (c) Administers, exposes, or transmits to or causes to be taken by another, poison or any other destructive or noxious substance; or (d) Assaults another and inflicts great bodily harm. RCW 9A.36.011 (emphasis added). As the State charged Kallee Knudson with attempted first degree assault in violation of RCW 9A.36.011(1)(a), the State bore the burden of proving she intended to assault Janie Commeree with a firearm, with a deadly weapon, or by any force or means likely to produce great bodily harm or death and took a substantial step toward this goal. RCW 9A.04.110(4)(c) defines great bodily harm as: bodily injury which creates a probability of death, or which causes significant serious permanent disfigurement, or which causes a significant permanent loss or impairment of the function of any bodily part or organ. The State relied on Kallee Knudson’s possession of Oxycodone to establish the design to cause great bodily harm. Knudson argues that the nine Oxycodone pills she carried into Janie Commeree’s residence were not likely to produce great bodily harm or death. Knudson characterizes expert Brian Capron’s testimony as speculative because he testified to a hypothetical person ingesting too much of the drug.