FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] of Medicine and later subjected to a ten-year non-renewal period
at the hands of the Department of Health. Both agency actions
stemmed from felony convictions she sustained for fraudulently
obtaining a controlled substance and fraudulent use of personal
information. The suspension was part of a penalty imposed against
her license (along with a $5,000 administrative fine) following a
formal evidentiary hearing. The non-renewal came two years later,
following Paylan’s application and an informal agency hearing.
The department’s non-renewal order was rendered under
section 456.0635, Florida Statutes, based on her controlled-
substance conviction, a third-degree-felony violation of section
893.13(7)(a)9. The former provision states the following, in
pertinent part:
(3) The department shall refuse to renew a license,
certificate, or registration of any applicant if the
applicant or any principal, officer, agent, managing
employee, or affiliated person of the applicant:
(a) Has been convicted of, or entered a plea of guilty or
nolo contendere to, regardless of adjudication, a felony
under chapter 409, chapter 817, or chapter 893, or a
similar felony offense committed in another state or
jurisdiction . . . . Any such conviction or plea excludes the
applicant from licensure renewal unless the sentence and
any subsequent period of probation for such conviction or
plea ended:
....
2. For felonies of the third degree, more than 10 years
before the date of application, except for felonies of the
third degree under s. 893.13(6)(a).
§ 456.0635(3)(a)2., Fla. Stat. (emphasis supplied).
Paylan appealed the department’s denial of her renewal
application to the Second District Court of Appeal. That court
affirmed, rejecting her arguments that the non-renewal effectively