THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] 1
See generally S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-150 (Supp. 2023) (providing an inmate
convicted of a no parole offense and sentenced to the custody of the South Carolina
Department of Corrections is eligible for early release, discharge, or community
supervision when the inmate has served at least 85% of the actual term of
imprisonment imposed).
2
The statute further grants discretion to the circuit court to return the inmate to
community supervision with or without additional terms or conditions. See S.C.
11
See S.C. Code Ann. § 24-21-560(C) (flush language) (2007) ("If the court
determines that a prisoner has wilfully violated a term or condition of the community
supervision program, . . . the court may revoke the prisoner's community
supervision and impose a sentence of up to one year for violation of the community
supervision program."). However, an inmate released on community supervision
continues to receive credit toward his original sentence, so the circuit court must
ensure the CSP revocation sentence does not exceed the term of the inmate's original
sentence. State v. Picklesimer, 388 S.C. 264, 268, 695 S.E.2d 845, 848 (2010)
(clarifying that the revocation sentence contemplated in section 24-21-560(C) may
not "extend[] beyond the end of the term of the original sentence"); S.C. Code Ann.
§ 24-21-560(D) (Supp. 2023) (confirming the "prisoner must not be incarcerated for
a period longer than the original sentence"). As is relevant to this appeal, the parties
agree that, in crafting a CSP revocation sentence, there is a lack of uniformity among
our circuit judges, for some give credit for the time served between the date of arrest