THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] CSP terms "is not eligible to earn any type of credits which would reduce" a CSP
revocation sentence. (Emphasis added). Time-served credits do not "reduce" a CSP
revocation sentence; rather, they merely affect the date on which that sentence
begins to run. In contrast, credits awarded by the Department of Corrections—such
as good-time credits and earned-work credits—actually reduce a sentence. Thus,
the plain language of section 24-21-560(C) indicates a CSP revocation sentence is
unaffected only by credits that would change its duration. In no way does the last
sentence of section 24-21-560(C) indicate an inmate should not be given credit for
time served, particularly since time-served credits do not reduce the length of the
revocation sentence. Cf. S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-40 ("In every case in computing
the time served by a prisoner, full credit against the sentence must be given for time
served prior to trial and sentencing . . . ." (emphasis added)).
III.
In sum, we agree with the court of appeals and the parties that the issue raised is
moot as to Petitioner. However, because the issue is one capable of repetition yet
evading review, we decline to strictly apply the mootness doctrine and reverse the