State v. Stacardo Grissett
[…] See S.C. 11 See S.C. Code Ann. § 24-21-560(C) (flush language) (2007) ("If the court determines that a prisoner has wilfully violated a term or condition of the community supervision program, . . . the court may revoke the prisoner's community supervision and impose a sentence of up to one year for violation of the community supervision program."). However, an inmate released on community supervision continues to receive credit toward his original sentence, so the circuit court must ensure the CSP revocation sentence does not exceed the term of the inmate's original sentence. State v. Picklesimer, 388 S.C. 264, 268, 695 S.E.2d 845, 848 (2010) (clarifying that the revocation sentence contemplated in section 24-21-560(C) may not "extend[] beyond the end of the term of the original sentence"); S.C. Code Ann. § 24-21-560(D) (Supp. 2023) (confirming the "prisoner must not be incarcerated for a period longer than the original sentence").