United States v. Adonis Perry
[…] plate, decided to follow the vehicle. When the officers made a U-turn to investigate, the

        vehicle “tr[ied] to flee,” accelerating away from the patrol car in an evasive manner and

        running two stop signs in the process. J.A. 278, 281.

               The officers pursued, losing sight of the SUV for about ten seconds. When they

        caught up, the vehicle had pulled over in a parking lot and the passenger door was open.



               1
                   See Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-715 (2017) (“License plates assigned to a motor vehicle
        . . . shall be attached to the front and the rear of the vehicle.”).
                                                      2
USCA4 Appeal: 21-4684      Doc: 78           Filed: 02/06/2024    Pg: 3 of 26




        Officer Miller activated his patrol car’s lights, which automatically turned on his dashboard

        camera. He then turned on his body camera.