ARC Energy Corp v. United States
[…] The IRS, however, points out that Colstar's contingent right to payment from ARC is intangible personal property, property to which federal tax liens could attach. See Va. Code Ann. § 8.9-106 ("`General intangibles' means any personal property (including things in action) other than goods, accounts, chattel paper, documents, instruments and money."). The general rule of priority under federal law is that federal tax liens attach to a taxpayer's property and are entitled to absolute priority unless otherwise provided by statute. See 26 U.S.C. § 6323; United States v. City of New Britain, 347 U.S. 81, 85-86 (1954). Section 6323(a) provides exceptions to the tax lien priority rule: The lien imposed by section 6321 shall not be valid against any purchaser, holder of a security interest, mechanic's lienor, or judgment lien creditor until notice thereof which meets the requirements of subsection (f) has been filed by the Secretary. 5 26 U.S.C. § 6323(a) (emphasis added).