Minneapolis. State v. Greer (Greer I), 635 N.W.2d 82, 85 (Minn. 2001). At least five
[…] 4
ANALYSIS
Minnesota’s postconviction statute requires that courts “liberally construe”
postconviction petitions and “look to the substance thereof and waive any irregularities or
defects in form.” Minn. Stat. § 590.03 (2022). Similarly, courts should read pro se
petitions “with an understanding eye.” Jackson v. State, 919 N.W.2d 470, 472–73
(Minn. 2018) (citation omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted).
We interpret Greer’s petition in light of these principles. Greer claims that he is
entitled to postconviction relief under Minnesota Statutes sections 609.04 and 611.02
(2022). Section 609.04 provides that a defendant “may be convicted of either the crime
charged or an included offense, but not both” and defines “included offense” as “a lesser
degree of the same crime.” Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1. Section 611.02 provides that
“when an offense has been proved against the defendant, and there exists a reasonable