Minneapolis. State v. Greer (Greer I), 635 N.W.2d 82, 85 (Minn. 2001). At least five
[…] in summarily denying Greer’s petition as time-barred because his allegations, even taken
as true, are legally insufficient to justify relief. 7
CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the decision of the district court.
Affirmed.
7
Because Greer’s petition is time-barred, we need not reach the merits of his claim.
We note, however, that even if his petition were not time-barred, section 611.02 offers him
no relief. Greer alleges that he should be convicted of only second-degree, rather than
first-degree, murder based on section 611.02’s text. This section provides: “[W]hen an
offense has been proved against the defendant, and there exists a reasonable doubt as to
which of two or more degrees the defendant is guilty, the defendant shall be convicted only
of the lowest.” Minn. Stat. § 611.02.
This provision applies only when “there exists a reasonable doubt” as to the
defendant’s guilt. It does not, as Greer suggests, require a district court to enter a
conviction for only the lowest offense when a jury returns guilty verdicts for a greater and