Minneapolis. State v. Greer (Greer I), 635 N.W.2d 82, 85 (Minn. 2001). At least five
[…] Stat. § 590.03 (2022). Similarly, courts should read pro se
petitions “with an understanding eye.” Jackson v. State, 919 N.W.2d 470, 472–73
(Minn. 2018) (citation omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted).
We interpret Greer’s petition in light of these principles. Greer claims that he is
entitled to postconviction relief under Minnesota Statutes sections 609.04 and 611.02
(2022). Section 609.04 provides that a defendant “may be convicted of either the crime
charged or an included offense, but not both” and defines “included offense” as “a lesser
degree of the same crime.” Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1. Section 611.02 provides that
“when an offense has been proved against the defendant, and there exists a reasonable
doubt as to which of two or more degrees the defendant is guilty, the defendant shall be
convicted only of the lowest.” Minn. Stat. § 611.02. Greer claims that these statutes
require that his conviction and sentence for first-degree murder be vacated, and that his
second-degree murder conviction be reinstated. He posits that our obligation to apply the