People v. Pitts
[…] detainable offense. The State sought pretrial detention based only on the armed violence count.

While defendant does not contest the portions of the State’s proffer that claimed he was armed

with a firearm, he argues that nothing in the State’s proffer established that defendant committed

the requisite additional felony while armed with a firearm necessary for armed violence. We

disagree.

¶ 32   A person commits armed violence when, while armed with a dangerous weapon, he

commits any felony other than a number of enumerated exceptions. 720 ILCS 5/33A-2(a) (West

2022). Offenses that cannot serve as the requisite felony are, for example, first degree murder,

aggravated battery of a child, home invasion, and “any offense that makes the possession or use of



                                                -9-
No. 1-23-2336B


a dangerous weapon either an element of the base offense, an aggravated or enhanced version of

the offense, or a mandatory sentencing factor that increases the sentencing range.” Id. Possession

of a controlled substance is not one of the excluded felony offenses. Id. Armed violence is a

detainable offense. 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(a) (West 2022).

¶ 33   The State’s proffer established that defendant threatened the landlord with a firearm and