Filed 2/8/24 P. v. Lewis CA3
[…] pieces of gun-related evidence as rebuttal evidence under section 1102. We note that the
People do not substantively address this argument in their responsive brief. Rather, they
generally argue with respect to the photographs of Lewis posing with firearms and “much
of the character evidence,” that the prosecution was “entitled to cross-examine Lewis on
his affiliation with various gangs once he put his character [at] issue by testifying on his
own behalf.” The law does not support such a broad view of admissibility under section
1102.
Section 1102 creates an exception to the rule set forth in section 1101 prohibiting
the admission of character evidence in criminal cases. (People v. Felix (1999)
70 Cal.App.4th 426, 429-430 (Felix).) It permits “evidence of the defendant’s character
or a trait of his character in the form of an opinion or evidence of his reputation” when it
is: “(a) [o]ffered by the defendant to prove his conduct in conformity with such character
or trait of character” or “(b) [o]ffered by the prosecution to rebut evidence adduced by the
defendant under subdivision (a).” (§ 1102, subds. (a)-(b).) While section 1102 expressly