Filed 2/8/24 P. v. Lewis CA3
[…] imposed and stayed, pursuant to Penal Code section 654, a term of 25 years to life.
11
DISCUSSION
I
Motion to Sever
Lewis first argues that the trial court abused its discretion by declining to sever
Lewis’ trial from Jones’ trial, or alternatively, to use a separate jury for each defendant.
Lewis contends that he was greatly prejudiced by the evidence of D.W.’s brutal murder
and the related feuding between Heem and Squad, and by Jones’ attorney’s efforts to
discredit Lewis to bolster Jones’ own defense. We find no abuse of discretion.
A. Applicable Legal Standard
Penal Code section 1098 authorizes the joint trial of two or more defendants,
stating that “[w]hen two or more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense,
whether felony or misdemeanor, they must be tried jointly, unless the court order separate
trials.” (Italics added.) “This law thus establishes a legislative preference for joint trials,
subject to a trial court’s broad discretion to order severance.” (People v. Thompson
(2016) 1 Cal.5th 1043, 1079 (Thompson).) When “defendants are charged with having