2 EHART, JR. V. LAHAINA DIVERS, INC.
[…] not met, but Defendants took the appeal anyway. Thus, in
addition to being unsupported by the text of the statute or our
caselaw, the majority’s flawed reading of § 1292(a)(3)
improperly “circumvent[s] § 1292(b)’s restrictions.” Baker,
582 U.S. at 29 (simplified).
Because we lack jurisdiction over this interlocutory
appeal, I would dismiss Defendants’ appeal and would not
reach the merits.
III
The majority, however, concludes that we do have
jurisdiction, and it therefore proceeds to issue a binding
precedential opinion as to the scope of the ban on liability
waivers in § 30527. In my view, the majority’s construction
of the statute is wrong.
A
As noted earlier, § 30527 declares to be “void” any
“provision” in a “contract” that “limit[s] . . . the liability of
the owner, master, or agent” of a covered vessel “for
personal injury or death caused by the negligence or fault of
the owner or the owner’s employees or agents.” 46 U.S.C.
§ 30527(a)(1)(A), (2). In holding that the statute is
inapplicable here, the majority relies only on the threshold
determination that the “vessel” in question—the
Dauntless—does not fall within the subset of vessels that are
EHART, JR. V. LAHAINA DIVERS, INC. 39