2 EHART, JR. V. LAHAINA DIVERS, INC.
[…] [https://perma.cc/HUW2-5SAW]; Port, BRITANNICA DICTIONARY,
https://www.britannica.com/dictionary/port [https://perma.cc/8498-
5Q85]. And “port” is not a term of art with “a particular meaning in legal
parlance” such that the court should depart from the ordinary usage of
20 EHART, JR. V. LAHAINA DIVERS, INC.
V. HAWAII REVISED STATUTE § 663–1.54
Plaintiff argues that the liability waiver signed by the
Eharts is void under HRS § 663–1.54 and that Hawaii state
law thus provides an alternate basis to affirm the district
court’s decision striking the affirmative defense of waiver.
HRS § 663–1.54 states:
[O]wners and operators of recreational
activities shall not be liable for damages for
injuries to a patron resulting from inherent
risks associated with the recreational activity
if the patron participating in the recreational
activity voluntarily signs a written release
waiving the owner or operator’s liability for
damages for injuries resulting from the
inherent risks. No waiver shall be valid
unless:
(1) The owner or operator first provides
full disclosure of the inherent risks
associated with the recreational activity;
and
(2) The owner or operator takes
reasonable steps to ensure that each patron
is physically able to participate in the
activity and is given the necessary
instruction to participate in the activity
safely.
HRS § 663–1.54(b). The district court held that it is unclear
based on the pleadings and present record whether
the word. Williams v. King, 875 F.3d 500, 503 (9th Cir. 2017) (quoting
United States v. Guerrerio, 675 F. Supp. 1430, 1438 (S.D.N.Y. 1987), in
explanatory parenthetical).
EHART, JR. V. LAHAINA DIVERS, INC. 21
conditions of the statute were satisfied, including whether
Defendants provided “full disclosure of the inherent risks”
of snorkeling, whether Defendants took “reasonable steps to
ensure that [Maureen] was physically able to participate in
the activity,” and whether Maureen was “given the necessary
instruction to participate in the activity safely.”
Plaintiff forfeited any argument that the district court