IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] Appellant was afforded a jury of twelve qualified people, and the alternate’s
presence, participation, and purported vote during deliberations did not undermine that
right. His complaint about the jury’s composition has no merit.
B. No Violation of Article 36.22’s Prohibition Against Outsiders
Article 36.22 says, “No person shall be permitted to be with a jury while it is
deliberating. No person shall be permitted to converse with a juror about the case on
trial except in the presence and by the permission of the court.” Tex. Code Crim. P. art.
36.22. Obviously, Article 36.22 does not apply to jurors, and alternates are jurors
according to two clauses of Article 33.011.
First, Article 33.011(a) refers to alternate jurors as “jurors”: “[i]n district courts,
the judge may direct that not more than four jurors in addition to the regular jury be
called and impaneled to sit as alternate jurors.” Tex. Code Crim. P. art. 33.011(a).
Second, Article 33.011(b) specifies that alternate jurors are to be treated as regular jurors;
they are not only selected and qualified in the same way as regular jurors, but they also
“shall have the same functions, powers, facilities, security, and privileges as regular
jurors.” Tex. Code Crim. P. art. 33.011(b). In short, Article 33.011 says alternates are
Becerra dissent—Page 5
jurors and requires that they be treated as such.
Since alternates are jurors and must be treated as such, Article 36.22 was not