IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] Impartial Jury under Rule 24(c), 41 Vill. L. Rev. 1213, 1249 (1996). Who knows?
Group dynamics are inscrutable, especially in the jury context. See Tex. R. Evid.
606(b); see also Gordon, 48 Ind. L. Rev. at 417 (noting “jurors must work in groups, and
what happens when jurors deliberate can be hard to know.”).
Appellant was afforded a jury of twelve qualified people, and the alternate’s
presence, participation, and purported vote during deliberations did not undermine that
right. His complaint about the jury’s composition has no merit.
B. No Violation of Article 36.22’s Prohibition Against Outsiders
Article 36.22 says, “No person shall be permitted to be with a jury while it is
deliberating. No person shall be permitted to converse with a juror about the case on
trial except in the presence and by the permission of the court.” Tex. Code Crim. P. art.
36.22. Obviously, Article 36.22 does not apply to jurors, and alternates are jurors
according to two clauses of Article 33.011.
First, Article 33.011(a) refers to alternate jurors as “jurors”: “[i]n district courts,