Donald Sherman v. William Gittere
[…] See Johnson, 568 U.S. at 304 (citing People v. Cleveland, 25 Cal. 4th 466 (2001)). 4 The Nevada Supreme Court then concluded that the trial court “implicitly found that the evidence was not relevant for any purpose other than impeachment or that any relevance the testimony had toward proving Sherman’s theory was substantially outweighed by the risk of misleading the jury or confusing the issues.” Sherman, 114 Nev. at 1007. After reviewing the record, the Nevada Supreme Court concluded 3 Nev. Rev. Stat. § 48.035(1) states that relevant evidence may be excluded if “its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, of confusion of the issues or misleading the jury.” 4 While the Nevada Supreme Court did not expressly cite this principle, under Nevada law, the application of Nev. Rev.