Donald Sherman v. William Gittere
[…] While the excluded evidence may have somewhat undermined the State’s theory that Sherman killed Dr. Bauer to get back at Dianne, it does not negate Sherman’s culpability for first- degree murder and may have confused the jury with a mini- trial on the collateral issue of Dianne’s alleged misconduct. Thus, the Nevada Supreme Court’s ruling on the exclusion of the extrinsic evidence here was not contrary to, or an unreasonable application of, clearly established federal law. ii. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 48.035(1) permits the exclusion of evidence “if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of . . . confusion of the issues or of misleading the jury.” The Supreme Court has repeatedly affirmed state SHERMAN V. GITTERE 19 rules giving trial courts discretion to exclude evidence that is more prejudicial than probative or confuses the issues.