Sasser v. Connery
[…] The majority has not addressed the issue of whether a doctor should be entitled to have the jury instructed that it may not find against him if the plaintiff's injuries resulted from an "honest mistake" in exercising his professional judgment. Because I am concerned that such a jury charge will mislead the jury as to the applicable standard of care, I concur specially to express my views on the propriety of allowing such a jury charge in medical malpractice cases.

I am persuaded by the fact that this state has recently adopted a Medical Liability Act. Ala. Code 1975, § 6-5-480 et seq. The standard of care to be exercised by a physician in this state is clearly spelled out in § 6-5-484, which provides:

"(a) In performing professional services for a patient, a physician's, surgeon's or dentist's duty to the patient shall be to exercise such reasonable care, diligence and skill as physicians, surgeons, and dentists in the same general neighborhood, and in the same general line of practice, ordinarily have and exercise in a like case. In the case of a hospital rendering services to a patient, the hospital must use that degree of care, skill and diligence used by hospitals generally in the community.

"(b) Neither a physician, a surgeon, a dentist nor a hospital shall be considered an insurer of the successful issue of treatment or service."

This statutory standard does not include any "good faith" or "honest treatment" component.