Ex Parte Bell
[…] No. 328, § 6.04(b), Ala. Const. 1901. The Alabama Code provides that `[t]he circuit court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction of all felony prosecutions. . . .' § 12-11-30, Ala. Code 1975."

946 So.2d at 538.

Bell was convicted of the offense of second-degree receiving stolen property, a Class C felony. See § 13A-8-18(b), Ala. Code 1975. Thus, the circuit court had subject-matter jurisdiction over Bell's trial.

Venue, on the other hand, does not impact a circuit court's subject-matter jurisdiction; it limits the territory in which the case can be tried. Section 15-2-2, Ala. Code 1975, provides: "Unless otherwise provided by law, the venue of all public offenses is in the county in which the offense was committed." Thus, § 15-2-2 *Page 35 identifies in which trial court a case can be prosecuted, but it does not limit the jurisdiction of the trial court.