On April 7, 1980, the Probate Court of Mobile County ordered the sale of the parcel of land
[…] II. The arguments of the parties and the State, as amicus, can be summarized, as follows:
The State and the tax purchaser contend that the "bulk sale" policy of the State is authorized by § 40-10-134, that it fosters a state policy of returning tax delinquent property to the tax rolls, that it is designed to discourage tax avoidance, and that it does not run afoul of a parallel state policy that provides a former owner of property a liberal right of redemption. They both argue that § 40-10-135 authorizes the tax purchaser, or his assigns, to require a former owner to pay to him a sum equal to "all the taxes due upon such lands, or that should have been under the law assessed upon the same, if they had been the property of a private citizen of the state," and that the statutory procedure is constitutional.