For purposes of the FDA, "employees" is defined as follows:
[…] Substitute teachers and substitute employees are excluded from the article."
§ 36-26-100, Ala. Code 1975 (emphasis added). The College is under the control and auspices of the State Board of Education. § 16-60-111.4, Ala. Code 1975. The status of both McLeod and Dinkins, with regard to the College, was that of "full-time temporary" instructors. Instructors such as McLeod and Dinkins are not required to be certified by the State Board of Education. Section 16-23-1, Ala. Code 1975, states: "No person shall be employed in the public schools of the state as county superintendent of education, city superintendent of schools, assistant superintendent, supervisor, principal, teacher or attendance officer unless such person shall hold a certificate issued by the State Superintendent of Education." For purposes of the Teacher Tenure Act, "teacher" is defined as follows: