These appeals require our interpretation of Ala. Code 1975, § 32-7-23(c):
[…] However, the Legislature clearly directed its limitation of stacking of uninsured/underinsured motorist coverage to a single policy covering multiple vehicles. These appeals do not challenge the constitutionality of this statutory provision on the basis of this limited restriction. By this, we do not mean to imply that the statute will not stand constitutional muster; we merely state why we do not address this in our opinion. The plain meaning of § 32-7-23(c) is that an injured person covered under a multi-vehicle policy may stack the uninsured/underinsured motorist coverage for additional vehicles covered within the policy, limited to "the primary coverage plus such additional coverage as may be provided for additional vehicles, but not to exceed two additional coverages."
The trial court correctly held that the phrases "any one contract" and "within such contract" referred to one contract or policy of insurance, and that the stacking limitation contained in § 32-7-23(c) did not apply to the present fact situation.