These appeals require our interpretation of Ala. Code 1975, § 32-7-23(c):
[…] General Mutual Insurance Co. v.Gilmore, 319 So.2d 675 (Ala. 1975); Great Central Insurance Co.v. Edge, 292 Ala. 613, 298 So.2d 607 (1974); State Farm MutualAutomobile Insurance Co. v. Cahoon, 287 Ala. 462, 252 So.2d 619 (1971); Employer's Liability Assurance Corp. v. Jackson,289 Ala. 673, 270 So.2d 806 (1972); Hogan v. Allstate InsuranceCo., 287 Ala. 696, 255 So.2d 35 (1971); Safeco Insurance Co. ofAmerica v. Jones, 286 Ala. 606, 243 So.2d 736 (1970).
In 1984, the Legislature amended Alabama Code 1975, §32-7-23, by adding the following as paragraph (c):
"The recovery by an injured person under the uninsured provisions of any one contract of automobile insurance shall be limited to the primary coverage plus such additional coverage as may be provided for additional vehicles, but not to exceed two additional coverages within such contract." (Emphasis added.)
When statutory language is unequivocal and unambiguous, the language is to be given its plain, clear, and ordinary meaning.Mann v.