This is a workmen's compensation case.
[…] Code (1975), §25-5-90. Section 25-5-90 relates to the award of attorney fees in workmen's compensation cases.
We have found no Alabama cases dealing with a lump-sum attorney fee award payable from the Fund. However, in view of our recent line of cases concerning the award of attorney fees in other workmen's compensation cases, it would appear that the trial court does have the discretion to make such an award from the Fund.
This court has held that a trial court may in its discretion award a lump-sum attorney fee in workmen's compensation cases, pursuant to Ala. Code (1975), § 25-5-90.
"The trial judge shall fix the fee of the attorney for the plaintiff for his legal services and the manner of its payment. . . ." Ashland Chemical Co. v. Watkins, 435 So.2d 1301 (Ala.Civ.App. 1983). Additionally, this court has held that §25-5-90 permits trial judges to make discretionary lump-sum attorney fee awards in all workmen's compensation cases. LawlerMobile Homes, Inc. v.