On March 5, 1997, the trial court entered an order, granting the employer's summary judgment motion. Rothenberger filed a post-judgment motion, which the trial court denied.
Rothenberger appeals.
We note that in appropriate circumstances, the general rule under Alabama law is that an employee may be discharged from his employment, with or without cause or justification, *Page 1222 for a good reason, a wrong reason, or no reason at all.Culbreth v. Woodham Plumbing Co., 599 So.2d 1120 (Ala. 1992). Section 25-5-11.1, Ala. Code 1975, provides an exception to this general rule, which states that "[n]o employee shall be terminated by an employer solely because the employee has instituted or maintained any action against the employer to recover workers' compensation benefits. . . ." See McClain v.Birmingham Coca-Cola Bottling Co., 578 So.2d 1299 (Ala. 1991).
In Twilley v. Daubert Coated Products, Inc., 536 So.2d 1364,1369 (Ala. 1988), our supreme court stated the following in regard to a retaliatory discharge action filed pursuant to §25-5-11.1: