The second paragraph in Article VI, of the Constitution of the United States, provides:
[…] Section 27-12-6 ("Twisting") provides:
"No person shall make or issue, or cause to be made or issued, any written or oral statement misrepresenting or making misleading incomplete comparisons as to the terms, conditions or benefits contained in any policy for the purpose of inducing, or attempting or tending to induce, the policyholder to lapse, forfeit, surrender, retain, exchange or convert any insurance policy." (Emphasis supplied).
Section 27-1-2(3) defines "person" for the purposes of Title 27 as follows:
"An individual, insurer, company, association, organization, Lloyd's insurer, society, reciprocal insurer or interinsurance exchange, partnership, syndicate, business trust, corporation and every legal entity."
Section 27-1-2(2) defines "insurer" for the purposes of Title 27 as follows:
"Every person engaged as indemnitor, surety or contractor in the business of entering into contracts of insurance."
In Pilot Life, supra, Dedeaux did not contend that his cause of action for fraud in the inducement was a law that regulated insurance and was thus saved from preemption, so this was not discussed by Justice O'Connor in her opinion.