§ 11-47-190. When municipality liable; joint liability of other persons or corporations.
[…] The majority opinion concludes that "[i]f the judicial officer cannot be held liable as a matter of public policy for negligent acts, similar considerations of public policy dictate that the municipality itself cannot be held liable." Because this conclusion seriously erodes the intent of Ala. Code 1975, § 11-47-190, I must respectfully dissent.
The liability of municipalities for the neglect, carelessness, or unskillfulness of its agents, officers, or employees is statutorily based on § 11-47-190. That section provides, in part:
§ 11-47-190. When municipality liable; joint liability of other persons or corporations.
"No city or town shall be liable for damages for injury done to or wrong suffered by any person or corporation, unless said injury or wrong was done or suffered through the neglect, carelessness or unskillfulness of some agent, officer or employee of the municipality engaged in work therefor and while acting in the line of his duty. . . ."
(Emphasis added.)
In Bahakel v. City of Birmingham, 427 So.2d 143 (Ala. 1983) ("Bahakel I"), an opinion that I authored, the majority refused to recognize a cause of action for "negligent prosecution" when determining the liability of a municipality.