We reverse the judgment of the trial court and remand this case for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
REVERSED AND REMANDED.
HORNSBY, C.J., and HOUSTON and KENNEDY, JJ., concur.
SHORES, J., concurs specially.
"Real estate which hereafter may be sold for taxes and purchased by the state may be redeemed at any time before the title passes out of the state or, if purchased by any other purchaser, may be redeemed at any time within three years from the date of the sale by the owner. . . ." (Emphasis added.)
Section 40-10-122, which sets out the manner of redemption under § 40-10-120 when the property has been sold to a party other than the state, provides, in pertinent part:
"In order to obtain the redemption of land from tax sales where the same has been sold to one other than the state, the party desiring to make such redemption shall deposit with the judge of probate of the county in which the land is situated the amount of money for which the lands were sold, with interest thereon at the rate of 12 percent per annum from date of sale, together with the amount of all taxes which have been paid by the purchaser, . . . with interest on said payment at 12 percent per annum."