Ex Parte W.S. Newell, Inc.
[…] Because we do not believe the legislature intended this anomaly, we decline to adopt such a rule. Instead, we hold, in accord with the holding in Ambrose, that §6-3-7 simply requires that a wrongful death action, brought by the personal representative, be brought in the county where the injury occurred or in the county where the personal representative resides, provided the corporation does business there.

In so holding, we do not intend to supersede the broad discretion granted the trial judge by Ala. Code 1975, §6-3-21.1, to transfer a case to the most convenient forum. That section provides:

"With respect to civil actions filed in an appropriate venue, any court of general jurisdiction shall, for the convenience of parties and witnesses, or in the interest of justice, transfer any civil action or any claim in any civil action to any court of general jurisdiction in which the action might have been properly filed and the case shall proceed as though originally filed therein."

(Emphasis added.)

In all cases involving the forum non conveniens doctrine, the "question of whether a case should be entertained or dismissed 'depends largely upon the facts of the particular case and is in the sound discretion of the trial judge.' " Ex parte AutoOwners Ins.