Forrester maintains that he slapped his son because the boy was having a temper tantrum,
[…] Forrester testified that he did not slap his child to punish him for being called out or to pressure him to win the game. That testimony creates an issue of fact as to whether Forrester's being featured by the station as a parent who "put too much pressure on his child to excel in sports" was false.
Furthermore, I believe that Forrester's actions did not, as a matter of law, amount to child abuse under either §26-16-2(a)(2), Ala. Code 1975, or § 26-15-3, Ala. Code 1975. The former section defines "child abuse" as:
"Harm or threatened harm to a child's health or welfare by a person responsible for the child's health or welfare, which harm occurs or is threatened through non-accidental physical or mental injury. . . ."
The latter section provides: