Ex Parte Wilson
[…] I believe that the main opinion commits a serious error, in contravention of the plain language of § 16-24-10 governing the scope of this Court's review, and I dissent.

6 See, e.g., Ala. Code 1975, § 2-12-4 ("The court may affirm the decision or remand the case for further proceedings, or it may reverse or modify the decision if it was affected by an error of law or was unsupported by substantial evidence or was arbitrary or capricious."); Ala. Code 1975, § 2-31-15 ("[T]he commissioner's ruling shall be considered prima facie just and correct and shall not be overturned unless the circuit court finds that the commissioner's action was arbitrary and capricious . . . or that the commissioner erred to the prejudice of the appellant's substantial rights in his application of the law."); Ala. Code 1975, § 22-11A-64(f) ("The court may reverse or modify the decision . . . if . . . the final decision . . . (5) Is affected by other error of law. . . . (7) Is arbitrary or capricious or characterized by an abuse of discretion or a clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion."); Ala.