Ex Parte Wilson
[…] Code 1975, § 2-31-15 ("[T]he commissioner's ruling shall be considered prima facie just and correct and shall not be overturned unless the circuit court finds that the commissioner's action was arbitrary and capricious . . . or that the commissioner erred to the prejudice of the appellant's substantial rights in his application of the law."); Ala. Code 1975, § 22-11A-64(f) ("The court may reverse or modify the decision . . . if . . . the final decision . . . (5) Is affected by other error of law. . . . (7) Is arbitrary or capricious or characterized by an abuse of discretion or a clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion."); Ala.