Walding v. Walding
[…] Discussion I. Division of Property In his first point of error, the husband maintains that the trial court erred in awarding the wife $40,000 as her portion of the parties' "accumulated investment property." Paragraph 7 of the trial court's judgment shows that the trial court did not *Page 1131 award the wife any portion of the husband's retirement accounts.4 Thus, the trial court awarded the wife $40,000 from the nonretirement accounts. The husband contends that that award violates Ala. Code 1975, § 30-2-51(a), and is inequitable.

Section 30-2-51(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides:

"(a) If either spouse has no separate estate or if it is insufficient for the maintenance of a spouse, the judge, upon granting a divorce, at his or her discretion, may order to a spouse an allowance out of the estate of the other spouse, taking into consideration the value thereof and the condition of the spouse's family. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the judge may not take into consideration any property acquired prior to the marriage of the parties or by inheritance or gift unless the judge finds from the evidence that the property, or income produced by the property, has been used regularly for the common benefit of the parties during their marriage."