Monroe v. Harco, Inc.
[…] The maximum rates for the sales-tax discount prescribed in § 40-23-36(a) give the Governor no guidance as to the maximum discount he should set under § 40-23-36(b).11 *Page 835

In Folsom, this Court held that the proration statute, Ala. Code 1975, § 41-4-90, was a constitutional delegation of authority to the Governor, because the statute contained sufficient guidance for the Governor's exercise of that authority. 631 So.2d at 895. Specifically, § 41-4-90 provides that "[t]he governor shall restrict allotments to prevent an overdraft or deficit," and that all allotments "shall be payable in such proportion as the total sum of all appropriations bears to the total revenues estimated by the department of finance." The proration statute at issue inFolsom provides guidance in terms of a clear objective — "to prevent an overdraft or deficit."