This Court in Casey held that the dismissal of a felony-DUI charge against a defendant did not strip the circuit court of jurisdiction over the remaining misdemeanor charges, and, therefore, that in the interest of judicial economy, that court could accept the defendant's guilty pleas to the misdemeanor offenses that had resulted from the same incident as the felony DUI with which he had been originally charged. See § 12-11-30, Ala. Code 1975:
"The circuit court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction of all felony prosecutions and of misdemeanor or ordinance violations which are lesser included offenses within a felony charge or which arise from the same incident as a felony charge. . . ."
See McDuffie v. State, 712 So.2d 1118 (Ala.Crim.App. 1997); Ross v.State, 529 So.2d 1074, 1078 (Ala.Crim.App. 1988) ("the [subject-matter] jurisdiction of the court, in felony cases, rests upon utilization of a grand jury indictment or information"); Coral v.