The Constitution of Alabama, the statutes of this state, and the other laws of the state do not classify a traffic infraction as a serious offense. The law clearly classifies traffic infractions differently, and the Constitution of Alabama, the statutes of this state, and the Rules of Judicial Administration adopted by this Court all put traffic violations in a different category from other offenses.
While the people, by § 6 of their Constitution, have provided that an accused is entitled "to demand the nature and cause of the accusation; and to have a copy thereof" (and while this section applies to traffic cases), I cannot see how this constitutional provision was breached in this case. I am absolutely clear to the conclusion that an improper verification is a waivable defect.