"12-12-55. Establishment of schedules of fines for traffic infractions; provision for manner of payment and accounting for of fines and costs.
"Schedules of fines to be imposed for traffic infractions shall be established by law or rule.
"The manner in which fines and costs shall be paid to and accounted for by personnel assigned to accept payment shall be provided by administrative rule."
As is readily apparent, § 12-12-53 requires that "every law enforcement agency" use the uniform traffic ticket and complaint, "which shall be substantially uniform throughout the state and which shall be issued in books with citations in no less than quadruplicate." (Emphasis added.) *Page 598 Pursuant to this legislative provision, which requires the useof the uniform traffic ticket and complaint, this Court, under its rule-making power,13 adopted Rule 19, Rules of Judicial Administration, effective April 1, 1977, which, among other things, sets out the