"8-3-42. Sureties entitled to summary judgment against principal and between each other.
[…] I respectfully dissent. I would hold that the trial court erred as a matter of law in granting Hinton Properties' motion for summary judgment. I would do so because the majority's position conflicts with § 8-3-42(1)(a), Code of Alabama 1975:
"8-3-42. Sureties entitled to summary judgment against principal and between each other.
"Sureties, whether bound on the contract or instrument with the principal debtor as joint or joint and several obligors or promisors, as accommodation drawers, acceptors or endorsers of a bill of exchange or in any other manner, are entitled to a summary judgment against their principal and between each other, by motion in the circuit court on three days' notice thereof, in the cases, and in the following manner:
"(1) Against the principal debtor:
"a. When a judgment has been obtained against the surety which he has satisfied, either wholly or in part, for the amount paid and interest; . . ."