[EDITORS' NOTE: THIS PAGE CONTAINS HEADNOTES. HEADNOTES ARE NOT AN OFFICIAL PRODUCT OF THE COURT, THEREFORE THEY ARE NOT DISPLAYED.] *Page 78
[…] Nevertheless, Henry had caused the issuance of nonparty subpoenas, seeking production of Walley's personnel files from a number of insurance companies for which he had previously worked. The trial court quashed those subpoenas.
Henry contends that she was entitled to discover this information because, she says, "Alabama law provides that in order for [her] to recover punitive damages from KC Life for the wrongful acts of Walley, [she] must demonstrate that KC Life knew or should have known that Walley was unfit to act as a KC Life agent." As authority for this proposition, Henry cites § 6-11-27(a), Ala. Code 1975, which states:
"A principal, employer, or other master shall not be liable for punitive damages for intentional wrongful conduct or conduct involving malice based upon acts or omissions of an agent, employee, or servant of said principal, employer, or master unless the principal, employer, or master either: (i) knew or should have known of the unfitness of the *Page 82 agent, employee, or servant, and employed him or continued to employ him, or used his services without proper instruction with a disregard of the rights or safety of others; or (ii) authorized the wrongful conduct; or (iii) ratified the wrongful conduct; or unless the acts of the agent, servant or employee were calculated to or did benefit the principal, employer, or other master, except where the plaintiff knowingly participated with the agent, servant, or employee to commit fraud or wrongful conduct with full knowledge of the import of his act."
Contrary to Henry's claim, KC Life could be vicariously liable for the misconduct of Walley — and thus be subject to the imposition of punitive damages — without evidence that it knew or should have known of the unfitness of its agent. See Alfa Mut. Ins. Co. v.