Stulce v. Stulce
[…] In this case, however, the Alabama court refused to relinquish jurisdiction to the Virginia court, citing Alabama's status as the home state of the child; thus, we conclude that the Virginia court did not acquire jurisdiction over the parties pursuant to its own version of the UCCJEA.

The mother contends, however, that § 30-3B-206(b) required the Alabama court to dismiss the father's action and to defer jurisdiction to the Virginia court. That provision of the UCCJEA states, in pertinent part:

"Except as otherwise provided in Section 30-3B-204, a court of this state, before hearing a child custody proceeding, shall examine the court documents and other information supplied by the parties pursuant to Section 30-3B-209. If the court determines that a child custody proceeding has been commenced in a court in another state having jurisdiction substantially in accordance with this chapter, the court of this state shall stay its proceeding and communicate with the court of the other state. If the court of the state having jurisdiction substantially in accordance with this chapter does not determine that the court of this state is a more appropriate forum, the court of this state shall dismiss the proceeding."