Stulce v. Stulce
[…] The court also divided the marital assets and debts between the parties. The mother filed a timely appeal challenging only the custody portion of the judgment.

The mother contends that the Alabama court did not have jurisdiction pursuant to the UCCJEA to enter a custody order regarding the parties' child. The UCCJEA sets forth the criteria for deciding which state's courts will have jurisdiction to make a child-custody determination. Section 30-3B-201, Ala. Code 1975, provides the following:

"(a) Except as otherwise provided in Section 30-3B-204, a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial custody determination only if:

"(1) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state;

"(2) A court of another state does not have jurisdiction under subdivision (1), or a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this state is the more appropriate forum under Section 30-3B-207 or 30-3B-208, and:

"a.