Section 30-3B-102(7), Ala. Code 1975, defines the "home state" as
[…] This is so because jurisdiction in Alabama can be grounded, under § 30-3B-201(a)(2)-(4), Ala. Code 1975, on bases other than Alabama being the "home state" of the child.Assuming the Alabama court has jurisdiction of the Alabamaaction under one of these other statutory bases, and given the fact as discussed above that the Virginia court has jurisdiction over the Virginia action, the competition for jurisdiction over the custody dispute must be resolved under § 30-3B-206(b), Ala. Code 1975. Under § 30-3B-206, the Alabama court is required to dismiss the Alabama action and defer to the proceedings in the other state only if the Alabama court determines "that a child custody proceeding has been commenced in a court in another state" prior to the commencement of the Alabama action (and the court in the other state has jurisdiction substantially in accordance with the UCCJEA). Ala. Code 1975, § 30-3B-206; see also Official Comment, Ala.