Alabama Kraft Co. v. SOUTHEAST ALA. GAS
[…] ANSWER Question 1: "Is Duff Phelps' claim against Smith's Estatebarred by the Alabama Statute of Nonclaim, § 43-2-350(b), Codeof Alabama 1975, or is it a 'contingent claim' within theexception to that statute?"

Section 43-2-350(b) provides, in part, as follows:

"All claims against the estate of a decedent, other than the claims referred to in subsection (a) of this section, whether due or to become due, must be presented within six months after the grant of letters, or within five months from the date of the first publication of notice, whichever is the later to occur, provided however, that any creditor entitled to actual notice as prescribed in section 43-2-61 must be allowed thirty days after notice within which to present the claim, and if not presented within that time, they are forever barred and the payment or allowance thereof is prohibited."

The purpose of § 43-2-350(b) is " 'to promote a speedy, safe and definitive settlement of estates by giving the personal representative notice of all claims against the estate in his hands.' " Moore v. Stephens, 264 Ala. 86, 91, 84 So.2d 752, 758 (1956) (quoting Smith v.