Ex Parte Sonnier
[…] Sonnier and van der Meer is time-barred and to the extent it holds the Talleys did not state a cognizable claim against Flowers Hospital under the doctrine of respondeat superior. However, I must respectfully dissent from the portion of the opinion that, while purporting to reject the "continuing treatment" rule in medical malpractice cases governed by the Alabama Medical Liability Act ("AMLA"), in fact adopts that rule.

Mrs. Talley's hysterectomy occurred on April 1, 1991. The Talleys did not file this AMLA action until April 5, 1995 — more than four years after her alleged injury. Section6-5-482, Ala. Code 1975, provides in pertinent part:

"(a) [Medical malpractice actions] must be commenced within two years next after the act . . . giving rise to the claim, and not afterwards; provided, that if the cause of action is not discovered and could not reasonably have been discovered within such period, then the action may be commenced within six months from the date of such discovery or the date of discovery of facts which would reasonably lead to such discovery, whichever is earlier; provided further, that in no event may the action be commenced more than four years after such act . . . .