Ex Parte Lee
[…] Furthermore, the court had jurisdiction under the emergency provisions of § 30-3-23 (a)(3). The evidence indicates the child was injured during the father's forcible attempt at physically taking the child. The relative caring for the child at the time was also injured. Such a situation appears to fall within the language of § 30-3-23 (a)(3)(b).

I would therefore hold that under Alabama law the court had jurisdiction to enter the October 15 order.

Our next inquiry is whether the third requirement of the PKPA was met, that is: was "one of the following conditions . . . met." 28 U.S.C. § 1738A (c)(2). Among those conditions are ones quite similar to the Alabama law, that being: "(c) the child is physically present in such State and . . . (ii) it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because he has been subjected or threatened with mistreatment or abuse; . . ." As indicated, the father's behavior which resulted in injuring both the child and its caretaker was mistreatment or abuse. Therefore, jurisdiction in Alabama existed under both the PKPA and the UCCJA at the time Alabama entered the October 15 order.

As noted by this court in Moore v.